Classic Protein Skimmer S Wine Bottle shape body (2 models available)

Over a decade of proven reliability.

Did you know?

We are the first protein skimmer manufacturer in the world that designs and produces our own skimmer pumps. Our skimmer pumps have been specifically engineered to enhance and increase the efficiency of our protein skimmers.

Product Name: Classic Space Saving Skimmers

Model/Type: Space Saving Skimmers (SSS)

Series: OCTO

Model No.: Classic 152-S, Classic 202-S (Wine Bottle Shape Body)

Features & Benefits

  1. Ultra compact, superior performance
  2. Aquatrance pumps specifically made for protein skimmers
  3. Easy maintenance
  4. Output designed for bubble-free outflow
  5. Quiet operation
  6. High quality hand-made acrylic construction
  7. Sleek wine-bottle shaped smooth cone body (only 152, 202)
  8. Automatic drainage system
  9. Trusted by professionals and hobbyists

Overview

Featuring a small footprint, the OCTO series Classic space saving skimmer (Classic-S) is an in-sump protein skimmer ideal for aquariums with limited sump space. It is run by our very own AQ pump , encased in a solid acrylic body , can be easily disassembled for maintenance and does not require a feed pump as it draws water directly from the sump.

Available in 2 models – Classic 152-S and Classic 202-S features a wine-shaped smooth cone body with a precision control gate valve.

Warranty (against manufacturing defect):

2 years* – pump motor only

What's included

Article CodeItemsClassic 152-SClassic 202-S
Model No.QtyModel No.Qty
1Top Cover2010100089120101000921
2Collection Cup11
3Plug1059900001110599000011
4Plastic Cap105990000311
5Silencer3020107001130201040021
6Holder1041900005110419000061
7Screw2042500001120425000011
8Venturi3020103001130201040011
9O Ring1050100065110501000771
10Gate Valve1041700007110417000071
11Vent Pipe2030100001120301000011
12Pipe11
13Skimmer Base Screw1042500007510425000077
14Plate Screw1042500006110425000061
15Bubble Plate2010100011120101000131
16Bubble Plate Chamber11
17-1Adapter11
17-2O Ring010501000281
18Skimmer Pump110209-A1110211-B1
19Skimmer Base402010300311
20Rubber Feet1050200003610502000036
21Skimmer Body402010300211

Technical Data

1. Skimmer

ProductWet/DryPump PowerCup DiameterNeck DiameterFootprintHeightOutput SizeTank Volume
WWmminchmminchmminchmminchLUS Gal
50HZ60HZ
Classic 152-SWet10111505.9803.226520510.48.152520.70ø40 mm(1-1/4″)600158
Classic 202-SWet35352007.91204.731525512.410.059023.20ø40 mm(1-1/4″)1000264

2. Skimmer Pump

ProductModel No.Wet/DryAir IntakePowerMaximum Flow RateConnection Size ( outlet)
50HZ60HZ50HZ60HZ50HZ60HZ
LPHGPHLPHGPHWWLPHGPHLPHGPH
Classic 152-SAQ-1800SBoth4801275111351011530140530140ø25(3/4″)
Classic 202-SAQ-3000SBoth8802328712303535800211800211ø32(1″)

Electrical or other Certification

Pumps (Aquatrance) – CE certified

Explosion Charts

Explosion Chart for Classic 152-S

 

Explosion Chart for Classic 202-S

 

 

 

Downloads

Classic-S Manual

Accessories / Parts

https://reefoctopus.com/product/skimmer-accessories/